Skip to main content

News

Aecon Announces Voting Results of Annual General Meeting

Jun 7, 2022

Toronto, Ontario – June 7, 2022: Aecon Group Inc. (TSX: ARE) (“Aecon” or the “Corporation”) announced today that the nominees listed in the Management Information Circular dated May 3, 2022 were elected as directors of Aecon, to hold office until the close of the next Annual Meeting of the Corporation or until their successors are appointed.

Shareholders also adopted all other resolutions submitted for their approval, including the advisory vote on the Corporation’s approach to executive compensation, as disclosed in the Management Information Circular dated May 3, 2022, and the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the auditors of the Corporation to hold office until the close of the next Annual Meeting of the Corporation and that the board of directors be authorized to fix the auditors’ remuneration.

The complete voting results for each item of business are as follows:

Election of Directors

Name of Nominee Votes in Favour % Votes in Favour Votes Withheld% Votes Withheld
John M. Beck23,727,619        97.21%681,9912.79%
John W. Brace23,638,87596.84%770,7353.16%
Anthony P. Franceschini23,236,16795.19%1,173,4434.81%
J.D. Hole23,300,09195.45%1,109,5194.55%
Susan Wolburgh Jenah24,005,72698.35%403,8841.65%
Eric Rosenfeld19,140,00478.41%5,269,60621.59%
Jean-Louis Servranckx23,997,28998.31%412,3211.69%
Monica Sloan23,407,27895.89%1,002,3324.11%
Deborah S. Stein23,694,99097.07%714,6202.93%
Scott Thon 24,292,59499.52%117,0160.48%

Appointment and Remuneration of Auditors

Votes in Favour % Votes in Favour Votes Withheld % Votes Withheld
24,302,31899.36%155,8790.64%

Corporation’s Approach to Executive Compensation

Votes in Favour % Votes in Favour Votes Against % Votes Against
23,343,44695.63%1,066,1644.37%

About Aecon

As a Canadian leader in construction and infrastructure development with global expertise, Aecon Group Inc. (TSX: ARE) strives to be the number one Canadian infrastructure company and is proud to be recognized as one of the Best Employers in Canada. Aecon safely, profitably, and sustainably delivers integrated solutions to private and public-sector clients through its Construction segment in the Civil, Urban Transportation, Nuclear, Utility, and Industrial sectors, and provides project development, financing, investment and management services through its Concessions segment. Join our online community on Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram @AeconGroupInc.

Statement on Forward-Looking Information

The information in this press release includes certain forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on currently available competitive, financial and economic data and operating plans but are subject to risks and uncertainties. In addition to events beyond Aecon's control, there are factors which could cause actual or future results, performance or achievements to differ materially from those expressed or inferred herein, as discussed in greater detail in Section 13 – “Risk Factors” in the Management’s Discussion and Analysis filed on SEDAR (www.sedar.com) on March 1, 2022. Except as required by applicable securities laws, forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they are made and Aecon undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable law. 

For further information:  

Adam Borgatti
SVP, Corporate Development and Investor Relations
416-297-2600
ir@aecon.com

Nicole Court
Vice President, Corporate Affairs
416-297-2600
corpaffairs@aecon.com